Effective Migration Documents Certifiy Condition of a Stay in Mexico

By Subdirección de Regulación Migratoria en Guanajuato

If you are a foreigner and you are in Mexico as “Visitante por Razones Humanitarias” (Visitor for Humanitarian Reasons,) Temporary Resident, or  Permanent Resident, it is important that you observe the following information regarding the validity of immigration documents:

Visitor for Humanitarian Reasons

The migration card that certifies the conditional stay of a visitor for humanitarian reasons may be valid either for six months or for one year  from the date the release was obtained, and renewals may be requested as necessary to complete the process or the original cause for granting of the status of stay.

Temporary Resident

The migration card certifying the condition of stay of a temporary resident will run for one, two, three, or four years, counted from when the authorization was obtained and may be renewed to complete four years, within 30 calendar days prior to maturity.

Children under 3 years of age may only obtain a residence card valid for one year. In such cases the renewal of the card must be applied for each year until the child is three.

Permanent Resident

The migration card certifying the status of permanent resident stays in effect indefinitely, so it does not require a renewal, except in the case of foreign persons under age, who must renew the card every year until they are 3. From that age, the migration card must be renewed every four years until the holder reaches the age of majority.

Important Information

If a foreigner is outside Mexico at the time that his or her immigration document expires, he or she can enter the country with that same document, provided such document has expired no more than 55 calendar days earlier; in such cases, no sanction shall apply and the renewal application shall be filled within five working days after entering the country. The person  must certify the dates of exit and entry into the national territory in order to corroborate that the he or she is such a case.

One may only apply for renewal of immigration documents at the offices of the National Migration Institute in Mexico as Mexican consular representatives abroad lack the authority to carry them out.

The three aforementioned migration conditions give the holder  the right to make multiple entries and exits to and from the country, with the obligation to carry and show the migration card each time the holder crosses the border.

No foreigner may have two simultaneous conditions of stay.

Conditions of stay of a visitor without permission to engage in gainful activities and visitor with permission to engage in gainful activities authorize the foreigner to stay in the country for an uninterrupted period of time of no more than 180 days, starting from the date of entry; this temporality is not renewable.


Comments are closed

 photo RSMAtnWebAdRed13.jpg
 photo RSMAtnWebAdRed13.jpg
 photo RSMAtnWebAdRed13.jpg

Photo Gallery

Log in | Designed by Gabfire themes All original content on these pages is fingerprinted and certified by Digiprove